Europeans Dominate First USCX Weekend at Go Cross - 2022 Series Standings - Cyclocross Magazine

Europeans Dominate First USCX Weekend at Go Cross – 2022 Series Standings – Cyclocross Magazine

The first USCX cyclocross series weekend wrapped up and it was a European domination.

Caroline Mani Defends For Another Year

Caroline Mani (Alpha Groove Silverthorne) finished first on both days. With last year’s victory, she managed to defend her title for another year. Raylyn Nuss (Steve Tilford Foundation Racing) finished second on both days. Austin Killips (Nice Bikes) rounded out the podium on both days as well.

2022 Go Cross Day 1 Elite Women Results

2022 Go Cross Day 1 Elite Women Result

2022 Go Cross Day 2 Elite Women Results

2022 Go Cross Day 2 Elite Women Result

Elite Women’s Current USCX Standings

After dominating the first event, Caroline Mani is in first place with a total of 90. Saturday’s UCI C1 victory was worth 50 points, while Sunday’s C2 was worth 40 points.

Raylyn Nuss is close with a total of 74 followed by Austin Killips at 66. With Rochester coming up next, will Mani be able to defend her position?

USCX Cyclocross Series Current Standings after Go Cross – Elite Women

Square First Last Team Total 1 2
1 carolina Mani Alpha Groove Silverthorne 90 50 40
2 Raylyn Nuss Steve Tilford Foundation Racing 74 42 32
3 Austin Killips nice bikes 66 38 28
4 caitlin Bernstein Nice Bikes 55 34 21
5 Lizzy Gunsalus 50 26 24
6 Emily Werner Ken’s Bike Shop 48 30 18
6 Anna Megale Comp Edge Racing 48 28 20
8 Hannah Arensman Ignition p/b Rigd-Leitner 46 24 22
9 lauren Zoerner Alpha Bicycle Co. – Groove Silverthorne 44 25 19
10 Anna Dorovskikh Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear 40 23 17
11 Clementine Nixon 36 20 16
12 Maghalie Rochette Specialized / Feedback Sports 33 32 1
13 Keira Jump Blue Competition Cycles p/b Build 32 17 15
14 jennifer Malik Paradise Garage Racing p/b Smania 31 18 13
15 Rachel Rubino Nice Bikes 27 19 8
15 Christine Hosenfeld party for one p/b sad oatmeal 27 16 11
17 Siobhan Kelly Black Dog Racing 25 15 10
18 Veerle Goossens VG-Racing 24 10 14
18 Britt mason Knobby by Nature 24 22 2
18 Cassidy Hickey Blue Competition Cycles p/b Build 24 12 12
21 marlies Mejias Garcia TWENTY24 Pro Cycling Team 21 21
21 elizabeth Sheldon CXHAIRS Devo : Trek Bikes 21 14 7
23 Allison crow Orion Racing 20 11 9
24 Emily Leonard Ignition p/b Rigd-Leitner 19 13 6
25 Sarah Larson V3 Endurance 12 7 5
26 Rachel Jordan Carytown Bicycle Company p/b Brambly Park 10 8 2
27 vanessa Thomsen Fitworks 9 5 4
27 chelsea richwine NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 9 9
29 Erin Gordon Rare Disease Cycling 8 6 2
30 Karen Talleymead Cardinal Bicycle 6 3 3
30 Hannah dickson Sycamore cycles 6 3 3
30 Victoria Glascock Team EPS p/b Brielle Cyclery 6 3 3

Vincent Baestaens Steals Title From Curtis White

Vincent Baestaens (Spits CX team) won over both current US National Champ Eric Brunner (Blue Competition Cycles p/b Build) and last year’s winner, Curtis White (Steve Tilford Foundation Racing).

Brunner finished second on both days. Kerry Werner (The Kona Adventure Team) finished third on day one and Curtis White on day two.

2022 Go Cross Day 1 Elite Men Results

2022 Go Cross Day 1 Elite Men Result

2022 Go Cross Day 2 Elite Men Results

2022 Go Cross Day 2 Elite Men Result

Elite Men’s Current USCX Standings

Vincent Baestaens started off the season strong with victories through last-lap surges to take the first two races. Eric Brunner follows closely at 74 with Kerry Werner at 62. Will Baestaens be able to defend his position in Rochester?

See the full standings after two races below.

USCX Current Standing 2/8 – Elite Men

Square First Last Team Total 1 2
1 vincent Baestaens Spits CX team 90 50 40
2 Eric Brunner Blue Competition Cycles p/b Build 74 42 32
3 Kerry Werner The Kona Adventure Team 62 38 24
4 Curtis White Steve Tilford Foundation 60 32 28
5 Michael Van Den Ham Giant x Easton 56 34 22
6 Caleb Swartz Giant/ENVE 51 30 21
7 andrew Dillman Ignition p/b Rigd-Leitner 46 26 20
8 jules Van Kempen Alpha Bicycle Company – Groove Silverthorne 44 25 19
9 Tyler clark CHC Armada 40 24 16
10 Daxton Mockup CX Hairs 39 22 17
11 Brannan Fixed Fix Racing 35 23 12
12 Dillon Mcneill CX Hairs Devo: Trek Bikes 33 19 14
12 Cody Scott Giant Canada Off Road Team 33 20 13
14 Marcis Shelton Bear CX 32 17 15
15 andrew Strohmeyer CX Hairs Devo:Trek Bikes 31 28 3
16 jonathan anderson UCI wt: J moneyz factory racing 30 21 9
17 Mark Myles MM Racing p/b Be Real Sports 29 18 11
18 Sat Brown Alpha Bicycle Co. – Groove Silverthorne 26 16 10
19 Tyler nail maker TCCX 21 13 8
20 Scott Funston Blue Competition Cycles p/b Build 20 2 18
21 andrew Giniat PSCX Team 19 14 5
22 brian matter Linear Sport Racing 18 15 3
23 Well Frederick The Small Monsters Project pb Ornot/Ritchey 17 11 6
24 Frederick Junge Broom Wagon Works 15 12 3
25 patrick Frank JAM / NCC 13 10 3
25 Mullaly Kevin JAM / NCC 13 6 7
27 owen Brenneman CXHAIRS Devo : Trek Bikes 12 9 3
28 brody Mcdonalds PSCX Team 11 8 3
29 William Hardin Project Echelon Racing 10 7 3
30 Jared Nieters SEAVS/Haymarket 8 5 3
31 andrew Wulfkuhle Rock Lobster Cycles 7 4 3
31 Nathan Knowles ProTerra Racing 7 3 4
33 Michael Larson 6 3 3
33 Christopher Niesen JAM / NCC 6 3 3
33 Nicholas lando Competitive Edge Racing 6 3 3
33 Trevor Raab RSCX – HOUSE INDUSTRIES 6 3 3
33 Noah Hayes Rock Lobster 6 3 3
33 Jon Okenfuss Freewheelin Community Bikes 6 3 3
33 Mark Hewitt JAM / NCC 6 3 3
33 Christopher Ragland Bell Lap Cycleworks/Fitter p/b Dogwood Cycleworx 6 3 3
33 Aidan Mapel Competitive Edge Racing 6 3 3
33 To fart Swinand PSCX Team 6 3 3
33 John Timothy Kretzler Cycle-Smart 6 3 3
44 Lucas Livermon Bell Lap/Fitter p/b Dogwood Cycleworx 5 3 2
44 Lucas Stierwalt ProTerra Racing 5 3 2
46 andrew Frank Team California 4 2 2
46 Ryan macdonalds Team NovaScotia 4 3 1
48 Unknown Unknown 3 3
48 Theron English Toronto Hustle 3 2 1
48 Theodore From Groote Toronto Hustle 3 2 1
51 Matteo Oppizzi Schmolke cx team 2 1 1
51 Henry lord Fort Lewis College 2 1 1
51 Christian Acker 2 1 1
54 Alden Copley Ludwig and Larsen 1 1

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.